www.ni-con.de/en/service/privacy-policy/index.php

How to get in touch

NICKEL GmbH
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft
Steuerberatungsgesellschaft

 

NICKEL
Wirtschaftsprüfer
Steuerberater

 

NICON GmbH
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

 

Alfredstraße 154

45131 Essen

Tel.: +49 201 437 09 60
Fax: +49 201 421 234

Data Protection Policy

1. Name and contact details of the controller

This Data Protection Policy contains information on the processing of personal data on the website of:

NICKEL GmbH

Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft
Steuerberatungsgesellschaft

NICKEL

Wirtschaftsprüfer
Steuerberater

NICON GmbH

Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

Alfredstrasse 154
45131 Essen
Tel.: +49 201 437 09 60

Controller:

NICKEL GmbH

Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft
Steuerberatungsgesellschaft

Alfredstrasse 154
45131 Essen
info@ni-con.de
Tel.: +49 201 437 09 60

Contact details of the data protection officer:

The firm’s data protection officer can be contacted at the address stated above, and via privacy@ni-con.de.

2. Scope and purpose of personal data processing

2.1 Visiting the website

The internet browser of visitors to the website www.ni-con.de automatically sends data to the server of this website which is stored in a log file for a limited period of time. The following data are stored until automated deletion occurs without input required by the visitor:

- IP address of the visitor’s device,
- date and time of access by the visitor,
- name and URL of the page last accessed by the visitor,
- website from which the visitor accesses the firm’s website (‘referrer URL’),
- browser and operating system used on the visitor’s device and name of the access provider used by the visitor.
The processing of this personal data is legitimate in accordance with Article 6 (1) 1 f) GDPR. The firm has a legitimate interest in the processing of data for the purposes of - enabling rapid establishment of a connection to the firm’s website,
- making the website more user-friendly,
- monitoring and ensuring system security and stability, and
- facilitating and optimising website administration.
Processing is expressly not carried out for the purpose of obtaining personal data about visitors to the website.

2.2 Newsletter

Visitors who sign up to receive our newsletter thereby consent to processing of the personal data they transmit. Signing up for the newsletter only requires the visitor to enter an e-mail address in the contact form. The legal basis for the processing of visitors’ personal data for the purpose of distributing the newsletter is consent as per Article 6 (1) 1 a) GDPR.

Visitors may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using a special link provided at the end of the newsletter, or by sending a corresponding e-mail to info@ni-con.de.

2.3 Job applications

You can apply for an employment position by sending us your documents via e-mail. We process personal data communicated in this context exclusively for the purpose of processing your application. Processing is necessary to pursue potential employment, to facilitate communication and to address your inquiry.
The legal basis for such processing is Article 6 (1) b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (1) of the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).

3. Transfer of data

Personal data is transmitted to third parties if

- the data subject expressly consented thereto in line with Article 6 (1) 1 a) GDPR,
- data transfer is required pursuant to Article 6 (1) 1 f) GDPR in order to assert or defend against claims or exercise legal rights and there are no grounds to assume that the data subject has an overriding legitimate interest in non-disclosure of his/her data,
- a legal obligation to transfer data exists in accordance with Article 6 (1) 1 c) GDPR, or
- data transfer is required per Article 6 (1) 1 b) GDPR to fulfil a contractual relationship with the data subject. Personal data are not transferred to third parties in any other case.

4. Cookies

Cookies are utilised on the website, which are data packets exchanged between the server of the firm’s website and the visitor’s browser. When visiting the website, these are stored on the respective device utilised (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.). Cookies cause no damage to devices, and contain no viruses or other malicious software. Cookies store data about the specific device used for the respective website visit. It is impossible for the firm to use these to obtain direct information about the identity of the website visitor.

Most browsers are configured by default to accept cookies. Browser settings can be configured so that cookies are not accepted on the device employed or a notification message appears before a cookie is placed. Disabling cookie placement can however limit the usability of website functionalities.

Cookies are in part utilised to enable us to make the firm’s website more user-friendly. Session cookies may be used for example to track whether a visitor has previously visited individual pages on the website. These session cookies are automatically deleted upon leaving the website.

Temporary cookies are employed to improve usability. These are stored on the visitor’s device for a limited period of time. When the website is revisited, they automatically recognise that the visitor has accessed the site before and what entries and settings have been made so that these do not have to be made again.

Cookies are also used to statistically analyse website views and for the purpose of improving the offer. These cookies make it possible to automatically recognise that a visitor has accessed the website before. The cookies are automatically deleted after a predefined period of time. Data processing via cookies is permissible for the purposes cited above to uphold the legitimate interests of the firm in accordance with Article 6 (1) 1 f) GDPR.

5. Website analytics services

This website utilises Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This involves utilisation of the Universal Analytics feature, which makes it possible to reference data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, enabling analysis of user activities across devices.

Google Analytics employs cookies which allow analysis of website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the US where it is stored. If IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address in European Union member states and other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the website operator Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other website and internet usage-related services for the website operator. These purposes constitute a legitimate interest in data processing on our part.

The legal bases for the use of Google Analytics are § 15 (3) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and Article 6 (1) f) GDPR; the interest is optimisation of the website. Sessions and campaigns end after a certain period of time. By default, sessions end after 30 minutes of no activity; campaigns end after a period of six months. The maximum campaign time limit is two years. Further information about terms of use and data protection can be found at
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de,

You may block the storing of cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly. Be advised however that in such case you may not be able to fully utilise all features of this website. You can also block the recording by Google of data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) and prevent processing by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent Universal Analytics tracking across different devices, you have to opt out on all of the systems you use. Click here to place the opt-out cookie: Disable Google Analytics.

6. Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights as data subject under the GDPR if your personal data are processed while visiting our website:

6.1 Right to information

You have the right to obtain information from us about what personal data of yours we are processing. This right to information does not apply if provision of the requested information would be in breach of confidentiality obligations per § 83 of the German Tax Accountants Act (StBerG) or if the data have to be kept confidential for other reasons including particularly an overriding legitimate interest of a third party. A superseding obligation to provide the information may pertain if your interests outweigh the interest in confidentiality, taking any potential resulting damage into particular account. The right to receive information does not apply either if the data is solely stored because it may not be deleted due to retention periods under laws or statutes, if the data are exclusively for backup or data protection monitoring purposes, or if disclosure of the data would require unreasonable effort and processing for other purposes is ruled out through adequate technical and organisational measures. If your right to information is not excluded and your personal data is processed by us, you can request the following information from us:
- The processing purposes,
- categories of your personal data that are processed,
- recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data are disclosed, especially recipients in third countries,
- the planned period of time during which your personal data will be stored, if known, if unknown, the criteria for determining the retention period,
- your rights to correction, deletion or restrict from processing of your personal data and/or rights to object to processing,
- your rights to file complaint with a data protection supervisory authority,
- available information about the origin of personal data of yours which was not collected from you as data subject,
- whether automated decision-making is utilised, including profiling, and meaningful information about the logic utilised, the desired results in automated decision-making and the scope thereof, as applicable,
- in case of transmission to recipients in third countries as applicable if there is no EU Commission decision on the adequacy of the protection level per Article 45 (3) GDPR, information on what suitable guarantees of the protection of personal data per Article 46 (2) GDPR.

6.2 Correction and completion

Should you find that we have incorrect personal data of yours on file, you may demand that we correct such incorrect data without delay. You can also demand the completion of incomplete personal data concerning you.

6.3 Deletion

You have a right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”) if processing is not solely necessary to exercise the right to free speech or the right to information or to fulfil a legal obligation or a responsibility in the public interest and one of the following reasons applies:
- The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were processed.
- Your consent constituted the sole grounds justifying processing, which you revoked.
- You have filed objection to the processing of your personal data which we have made public.
- You have objected to the processing of personal data which we have not made public and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing.
- Your personal data was processed unlawfully.
- The deletion of personal data is required to satisfy a legal obligation which we are bound to fulfil. There is no entitlement to deletion if, in the case of legitimate non-automated data processing, deletion is not possible or only possible with unreasonable cost/effort due to the special type of storage and your interest in deletion is minimal. In such case, a processing restriction shall be imposed in lieu of deletion.

6.4 Restriction from processing

You may demand that we restrict processing if any of the following applies:
- You contest the correctness of your personal data. In such case you may demand restriction until we have opportunity to check the correctness of the data.
- Processing is unlawful and instead of deletion you demand the restriction of your personal data from usage.
- Your personal data is no longer required by us for the processing purposes but you require processing to assert, exercise or defend legal rights/claims.
- You have filed an objection per Article 21 (1) GDPR. Restriction from processing may be demanded until it has been determined that our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons. Restriction from processing means that your personal data are only processed with your consent, or in order to assert, exercise or defend legal rights/claims, to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons relating to an important public interest. We are obligated to inform you before lifting such restriction.

6.5 Data portability

You have the right to data portability if you have consented to processing (Article 6 (1) 1 a) or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR) or if such processing is allowed under a contract to which you are a party and processing is done via automated procedures. The right to data portability in such case includes the following rights as long as the rights and freedoms of others are not thereby impaired: You can demand that we provide you with your personal data in structured form in a commonly used, machine-readable format. You have the right to have this data transmitted to another data controller without hindrance on our part. You may demand that we directly transmit your personal data to another data controller if technologically feasible.

6.6 Objection

If the basis for processing is Article 6 (1) 1 e) GDPR (fulfilling responsibilities in the public interest or in exercising official authority) or Article 6 (1) 1 f) GDPR (legitimate interest of the controller or of a third party), you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons pertinent to a special situation affecting you. This also applies to profiling on the basis of Article 6 (1) 1 e) or f) GDPR. If you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal rights/claims.

You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This also applies to profiling in connection with such direct marketing. After exercising this right of objection, we will no longer use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have the option of lodging objection by telephone, e-mail or letter without formal specifics to the postal address of our firm which is stated at the top of this Data Protection Policy document.

6.7 Revoking consent

You have the right to revoke such consent at any time with non-retrospective effect. You may revoke consent by phone, by e-mail or letter to our postal address; no form is required. Revocation has no bearing on the lawfulness of data processing on the basis of consent prior to receipt of revocation notice. Upon receipt of revocation notice, data processing based solely on your consent is stopped.

6.8 Complaints

If you believe that processing of your personal data is unlawful, you can lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority competent for your place of residence or employment or for the location where the alleged breach occurred.

7. Date and updating of this Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy is the version dated 25 May 2018. We reserve the right to update the Data Protection Policy as necessary to improve protections and/or reflect regulatory or legal changes.

 

  Print
 

 

NICKEL GmbH | Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft, Steuerberatungsgesellschaft l Alfredstraße 154 l 45131 Essen

NICKEL | Wirtschaftsprüfer, Steuerberater l Alfredstraße 154 l 45131 Essen

NICON GmbH | Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft l Alfredstraße 154 l 45131 Essen